IMMIGRATION & COMMERCIAL LAW BLOG

What are the requirements for an Australian parent visa?

If you've decided to make your home in Australia but your parents are overseas, they can come and live here on a parent visa. There are two caterogries of parent visa:

  • Australian Contributory Parent Visa (CPV)
  • Australian Parent Visa (PV)

Contributary Parent Visa

A CPV requires applicants to make a significant contribution to their future health and welfare costs. It's much more expensive than a PV, but there's also a lot more places available. You can have a temporary (2 year) or permanent CPV.

Parent Visa

Parents visas are more expensive to apply for than CPVs. They're also available as temporary or permanment visas.

Basic requirements

Both categories of parent visa have basic requirements. A successful applicant must:

  • Meet the balance of family test (this test determines the presence of family in Australia vs other countries)
  • Have an assurance of support once in Australia
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have a sponsor (usually the child, but it can be an orgnisation linked to the family)

Do you need help applying for a parent visa? Take our 3-minute visa questionnaire to get a 30 minute consultation with one of our experienced migration lawyers.

Take the Visa Questionnaire

Jensen Ma
Written by Jensen Ma

Jensen Ma is an Accredited Immigration Law Specialist with over 20 years experience across immigration, commercial and business law.