employer sponsored visa

 

Some of the employer sponsor visa options available include:

Subclass 457 - Temporary Skilled (Work) visa

The subclass 457 visa is a temporary work visa which allows the applicant to work in Australia for a period of up to four years. The three-step process requires employers to firstly be approved sponsors, who then nominate a position within their business under the nomination application, and lastly, the visa application process deals specifically with the skills and qualifications of the visa applicant. The entire process from visa lodgment to grant takes only a few months, and is an efficient way to manage a business' human capital. The subclass 457 visa is also a pathway for Australian permanent residency.

Subclass 186 - Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

The subclass 186 visa is a permanent work visa that enables visa applicants to live and work in Australia indefinitely. There are three pathways under ENS. The Temporary Residence Transition stream are for employees who have worked in the sponsoring business for at least 2 years as the holder of a subclass 457 visa. The Direct Entry stream is for eligible employees who have not previously held subclass 457 visas, but have the necessary skills and experience to meet the requirements. The Agreement stream requires employers to negotiate a labour agreement directly with the Australian Government.

Subclass 187 - Regional Sponsorship Migration Scheme (RSMS)

The subclass 187 is a permanent work visa for visa applicants living and working in a regional area of Australia. The process and requirements are similar to that of the subclass 186 visa, however, with an additional step of seeking the support of a Regional Certifying Body.

Subclass 400 - Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa

The subclass 400 is a visa for people who wish to travel to Australia on a short term basis of up to 3-6 months, to conduct high-specialised, non-ongoing work, or in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work related to the interests of Australia. This visa is suited for employees seeking to enter Australia to assist an Australian business, who are highly specialized in an area, and whose skills are not reasonably found in the Australian labour market. As the visa applicant must only engage in non-ongoing work, if the intended work is for a continuing purpose, then a more suitable visa may be the subclass 457 visa.

Do you need help applying for a visa?

Get in touch so we can help you find the best solution for your needs.